?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Nuts - N-V-T-S Nuts

This happened yesterday but I didn't get a chance to write it down.
The question is - how do you know you're spending too much time alone in a room? Ro already knows the answer to this one because I called and told her about it.

Answer - When you're talking to your Gummy Bears before eating them.

I was reading my chemistry assignment and eating Gummy Bears while at work. I'm not allowed to chew gum (TMJ) but I can get away with the candy if I'm careful. The assignment wasn't really holding my attention - well I was at work so technically I'm supposed to be watching the tables/players/dealers but that's besides the point. So I twisted the head off of a red Gummy Bear, stuck it on my fingertip, then took the bear's body and put it on top of its head. Then I looked at it and asked, "Can you stand on your head?"

The good news is that I got the assignment done today. It puts me ahead for the week. *sigh* Now to go and get caught up on math.

Comments

( 43 comments — Leave a comment )
kingsnvagabonds
Sep. 3rd, 2008 10:27 am (UTC)
How about: You moved into your new room on Monday morning and it's now mid-day Wednesday and you don't even know if there's anyone else living in the flat with you.

I'm counting how long it takes me to run into someone.

*uses gummy bears icon for you*
lexxiescott
Sep. 3rd, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
rotflol, love the icon. :)
Yeah, that's pretty good. It shows how warped/spacy university can make people.
ravynowl
Sep. 3rd, 2008 11:57 pm (UTC)
I prefer Gummy Dinos. But I have to identify them before I eat them. Sounds relatively easy, right? But how can you tell the difference between an Apatosaurus and a Saltasaurus and an Ultrasaurus and a..... et cetera ad naseum? Especially without a scale?! :O
lexxiescott
Sep. 4th, 2008 05:08 am (UTC)
lol, I'm starting to feel better now.
I think I'll make sure to point this out to Megan as she's the one who's really worried about me.
ravynowl
Sep. 4th, 2008 05:41 am (UTC)
Perhaps you'll feel slightly better about my sanity (hehe) if I mention that I'm a paleontologist? ( just a few more years *cry* and that diploma is mine!)
lexxiescott
Sep. 4th, 2008 06:01 am (UTC)
That makes total sense. *grin* I always have to avoid naming the gummy bears (proper names mind) before I eat them.
Ro says - and this will make sense in a second - fish are friends not food. Another friend of ours says "but real friends let you eat them."
So could I call the gummy bears friends if I name them first??
Okay, now I'm doubting my sanity again. *headdesk*

(Ro says sheesh)
ravynowl
Sep. 4th, 2008 06:26 am (UTC)
*smirk* Hey, if you don't doubt your sanity, you really are crazy.....

Just tell me your desk isn't clean and we're fine...
lexxiescott
Sep. 4th, 2008 06:44 am (UTC)
*looks at desk*
Between the notebooks, CDs (to be downloaded), pens, note cards, reference books, knick-knacks, photos, and a little stuffed plot bunny, I'm surprised I have room for my computer.
ravynowl
Sep. 4th, 2008 06:48 am (UTC)
I've been told many times that a clean desk is the ultimate sign of insanity. Sounds like you have about as much to fear in that case as I do. *snort*
lexxiescott
Sep. 4th, 2008 07:12 am (UTC)
lol, desk, room. I'm kinda like Sam Vimes in the Discworld series. I don't have an inbox. I have an in-floor. :)
yojyoj
Sep. 4th, 2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
i went from messing my already 'tornado_runthrough' room [it still is] to messing out the living room coz i didnt want to coop up in the room and yet im facing the door & not the outside view.. it just made working 'less productive' since my eyes are glued to the cabletv *major roll eyes*

i dont talk to the bears when i eat them.. i mutilate them by chewing of the 'limbs', ears, head & body haha
lexxiescott
Sep. 6th, 2008 06:08 am (UTC)
TV is a bad distraction when writing or working. Especially when my best friend has on Spongebob and I'm trying to write. :)

*giggle* My friend says I'm still not allowed to eat the bears any more.
yojyoj
Sep. 6th, 2008 06:57 am (UTC)
yeah tv is evil but we need it to see horatio & the rest haha

bears are cute to see and eat but they arent healthy =(
lexxiescott
Sep. 6th, 2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
Oh yeah, I just found the hottest pic of Horatio on the DC Message board. *fans self*

Honestly, I eat so little per day (one meal plus snacks) that I honestly don't worry about healthy or not. :)
yojyoj
Sep. 7th, 2008 12:10 pm (UTC)
which pic is it? havent been there for a long time

1 meal & snacks???!!! how does your body cope with everythin?
lexxiescott
Sep. 7th, 2008 09:17 pm (UTC)
I can't link to it, so I'll put it up when I have a second. :)

I guess I'm just used to it. Its not good because I'm hypogylcemic so my blood sugar is always low, but I'm just not hungry that much.
yojyoj
Sep. 8th, 2008 04:07 am (UTC)
maybe the snackin helped since its 'rich' in carbohydrates & sugar
lexxiescott
Sep. 8th, 2008 05:56 am (UTC)
That's probably it. And lots and lots of water.
yojyoj
Sep. 8th, 2008 06:00 am (UTC)
water's good..

what goes in comes out; no weight gain

=)
lexxiescott
Sep. 8th, 2008 06:02 am (UTC)
Very true. It's like chewing gum - which I'm not allowed to do - so it helps in two ways. Keeps me from getting hungry and keeps the weight down.
yojyoj
Sep. 8th, 2008 08:14 am (UTC)
the 'chewing mechanism' 'sends signals' to the brain that the human has eaten and the digestive system can now 'process' the 'food'

lol
lexxiescott
Sep. 8th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
Makes me wish I could chew gum. But my dentist and doctor would kill me if I even thought about it. *glances around*
yojyoj
Sep. 8th, 2008 04:40 pm (UTC)
i can chew but its banned here, although we 'smuggle' it in.. but its the old wrigley

b.o.r.i.n.g

=\
lexxiescott
Sep. 9th, 2008 05:02 am (UTC)
You rebel you. ;)
yojyoj
Sep. 9th, 2008 05:20 am (UTC)
beats munching on junkfood *looks at mirror & sighs*

even 'dental teeth whitenin gum' have to be signed out at the pharmacy =(
lexxiescott
Sep. 9th, 2008 05:44 am (UTC)
I'm down close to 60lbs on this "diet" and am actually below what I was in high school. Granted that was more muscle because I was in karate class for close onto ten hours a week.

I've never had the whitening gums. For obvious reasons. I can't imagine they'd taste too good.
yojyoj
Sep. 9th, 2008 05:48 am (UTC)
woah 60lbs is ALOT!!!

but well after a period of time when the body 'adjusts' to it, it wont feel the difference. probably when you eat alot then you'll feel damn bloated..

muscle and fat weigh the same but the space they occupy is different, so even though you weigh the same / lesser now, you still feel the diff
lexxiescott
Sep. 9th, 2008 05:56 am (UTC)
They put me on some meds that took me up to 210. I stand 5'7 and a bit so it was way too much. I'd say I'm down to 150 easy.

I really don't eat a lot. A constant upset stomach kinda kills that. But I do know what you mean.

And I didn't know that. I always thought muscle weighed more than fat.
yojyoj
Sep. 9th, 2008 06:07 am (UTC)
yeah 150 is good =)

either i eat a normal meal but feel hungry a couple of hours later, or i eat til im damn bloated but stil feel hungry hours later.. weird..

i skip the carbs, eat protein and down lotsa h2o to fill up but thats only when i eat home.. dont have much choice outside =\

they weigh the same, just that muscle occupy 1/3 the space fat occupies so if you have more muscles, even at the same weight your body measurements'll be smaller & 'desirable'

*grins*

biggest sin is tis *points to icon*
lexxiescott
Sep. 9th, 2008 06:27 am (UTC)
Oh yeah, chocolate good.
I'm allergic to caffine though, so limited source. :(

I've read that its actually good to eat several small meals rather than the "traditional" three huge ones Americans normally eat. And, as a student, I have to nibble between classes. *glances around*
*whispers* And in the library.
yojyoj
Sep. 9th, 2008 06:32 am (UTC)
you seem to be allergic to quite abit of food gal *pats head*

i only eat dark since its nt fattenin *grins*

yeah several small meals so you 'refill' constantly and not overwork the digestive system with huge meals..

guess its the same '3 big meals' everywhere, america or asia..

oh i do sneak m&ms into the library haha
and got punished to wash the toilet when i snuck food into the classroom durin break..
lexxiescott
Sep. 9th, 2008 06:42 am (UTC)
Technically its not allergies. My body treats certain foods/drinks/drugs like they're a virus and I get physically sick. Think influenza times ten and you'll get a vague idea. Its just easier to claim allergies because people understand the word. *rolls eyes*
In fact, the doctor told me to stop eating for 24-hours to let my system clear. This was after the allergy tests all came back negative. Then start with crackers and work back through foods. If something made me sick, don't eat it again.

Classroom?? I have yet to have a teacher who cares, as long as it isn't lab. And that's high school and college.
yojyoj
Sep. 9th, 2008 06:48 am (UTC)
mine treats sleepin early a problem..
if ever i sleep early, i'll be rolling about and start sneezin & nose leaking like nuts then i'll ve to take my meds..

some food kill me too.. =(

well that was in secondary school / mid/lower high sch on ur side.. teacher was a bitch that trailed us back to catch us redhanded
lexxiescott
Sep. 10th, 2008 05:49 am (UTC)
Some teachers are just mean. :( I don't know why they think they can treat students like they're five.
yojyoj
Sep. 10th, 2008 08:52 am (UTC)
cause they are teachers & x years more 'xperienced' than us..

old mindsets.. even worse in asia.. parents alike

=(
lexxiescott
Sep. 10th, 2008 04:15 pm (UTC)
That attitude always makes me mad. *grumble*
I've never been to asia or really known anyone from there, so I can only imagine what its like. I've got older parents who raised me with the so-called "older" values - like opening doors for people, saying excuse me - and the like. Things that are definately falling out of favor here. *sigh* I need a time machine.
yojyoj
Sep. 10th, 2008 04:56 pm (UTC)
my parents are older too and so we have different views and end up fighting like nuts.. luckily things have settled down much this year..

asians have conservative values.. like singapore, even though its modernised but the values and stuff are still very 'backwards' eg: its against the law for gays to have any kinda sex

so much for sg talks but its all crap..
lexxiescott
Sep. 10th, 2008 05:23 pm (UTC)
That's where I'm lucky, my folks and I get along really well 99% of the time. And when there is a fight its my mum and me. My dad and I are too much alike to really fight.

That's sad, really. You'd hope that folks were moving forward with the times rather than holding onto the past so firmly that others are harmed by what's going on.
yojyoj
Sep. 10th, 2008 05:37 pm (UTC)
yeah singapore have much to move on...

all talks... blah blah blah

its the government that has to change - not think about $$$, fame & profits all the time..

but too bad.. mayb it wont even in another 57years..

2065 national day would still be the same

=(
lexxiescott
Sep. 11th, 2008 07:09 am (UTC)
I know what you mean.
And for a government to make a radical change would mean the end of the world, I think. *smirk*
yojyoj
Sep. 11th, 2008 07:33 am (UTC)
it'll turn their 'monopolized-democratic society upside down inside out.. we never had to elect presidents and parliament members.. its all 'fixed'

there's only 'so much freedom' in this country..
and everythin & everyone's so mainstream..
if you are not in the party, you are gonna be in hell

=/
lexxiescott
Sep. 11th, 2008 06:32 pm (UTC)
That's why I hate politics. I make it a point not to watch TV during our election years until the last month or so when everything is distilled down and the facts are finally available. :)
yojyoj
Sep. 11th, 2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
yeah all the elections for new people on board the gov here are just for show.. its fixed; people just join the hype.. in fact people here LOVE joining hypes, they dont create

=(
( 43 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com