?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

meme

taken from neviditelny. 
(sorry, guys, I can't get the cut to work right. It has her tag line. *Grin*)

Any celeb you would marry?
hmmmm - It's gonna sound gross because he's long dead but Jack Webb in a second. Also Mike Stoker.

Who will cut and paste this first?
Who knows. *grin*

Has anyone ever said you look like a celebrity?
Nope

Do you wear a watch? What kind?
Only when I'm at school so I'm not late for class. I have two - Mickey Mouse and Supernatural.

Do you have anything pierced?
Nope

Do you have any tattoos?
No.

Do you like pain?
No, no and no. I have to live with so much pain on a daily basis that I hate it with a passion.

Do you like to shop?
Only for books. But I'll shop for other things when I have to.

What was the last thing you paid for with cash?
My lunch for work today. Sandwich, crisps, Sobe tea and a candy bar.

What was the last thing you paid for with your credit card?
Don't have one. Do have a debit card. The complete Sherlock Holmes with Jeremy Brett.

What is your desktop background?
My TDC Spencer Reid/Aaron Hotchner wallpaper that Carol made me.

What is the background on your cell phone?
My cat La Nina Mau.

Do you like redheads?
Oh yeah, one in particular. *evil smirk*

Do you know any twins?
Not that spring to mind.

Do you have any weird relatives?
That's a whole nother post in itself. *grin* We're not going there.

What was the last movie you watched?
At the theater "Get Smart"

What was the last book you read?
Two going at once - Terry Pratchett's "Thud" and a book on the history of poisons.

Is there such a thing as love at first sight, or is it more likely to be "lust at first sight"?
Who knows.

What's your favorite novel?
The Complete Sherlock Holmes by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle

When was the last time you visited the street where you first lived?
A few years maybe. It's a little out of the way for me to drive along. But I would like to see how my tree is doing.

Do you read your horoscope?
Sometimes.

Who's your favorite of the seven dwarves?
Bashful

What was your favorite subject at school?
Criminal Justice and Creative Writing.

What was your least favorite subject at school?
Math

Do you like having your photograph taken?
I guess so.  

What time were you born?
I think at 1330.

Ever seriously questioned your sanity?
Me personally, no - I know I'm insane. Others, yes. Many, many times..

How many phone numbers do you have remembered and can say off the top of your head?
Five

Can you Limbo?
I can barely walk some days. This would be a no. *grin*

Have you ever killed your own dinner?
No

What phobias do you have?
Lightning and spiders

What's your ideal breakfast?
Late in the day. :) Um, scrambled eggs, toast and hashbrowns.

Where are you right now?
In my bedroom at my desk on my computer thinking I should go to bed.

If you could suddenly get the skill to play any single musical instrument, which would you choose?
Guitar

Why do you blog?
For my fanfiction and it grew from there. Now its more a way to keep in touch with people in the fandoms.

Do you have any prejudices you're willing to acknowledge?
Stupid, bigoted people who refuse to take no for an answer.

What's the longest time you've stayed out of the country/where?
As far as I know a month in London, England. Buy my folks traveled a lot when I was a baby.

Do you use ICQ, AOL Buddy list etc...?
Nope.

If you were another person, would you be friends with you?
Yeah, I think I like me most days



 

Tags:

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
jess_caine
Aug. 10th, 2008 12:09 pm (UTC)
You love such memes, huh? Me too *grin*

HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO YOU!!!

*sends over a cake*

I hope you have a wonderful day today, with lots of joy and happiness.

*hugs*
lexxiescott
Aug. 11th, 2008 05:50 am (UTC)
Yeah, most of the time. :) I think they're a good way to get to know each other.
Yay cake. I love cake.
I had to work *sigh* but such is life.
(Anonymous)
Aug. 11th, 2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
Holmes
My background on my computer is one of Carol's too. One of the ones that has the two communities. If she makes another one with all the communities again it will probably replace this since I like to look at all the dragons at once. ;)

While my fav book is Count of Monte Cristo, Shelock Holmes comes a very close second. I guess cause I read the Count first! :)

And like you say--I know I'm insane. ;)

Hope you have a good day today.
lexxiescott
Aug. 12th, 2008 06:20 am (UTC)
Re: Holmes
I never know what Carol is going to do next. I just open my inbox and find things from her. :) But I do know that if you did around on my lj there are a couple of different community ones that she's done.

Holmes is my idol. I just love him. And I just bought the complete Granada Jeremy Brett box set on DVD. That put me back quite a bit, but it was worth it. :)
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Page Summary

Powered by LiveJournal.com