?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

home with lots of pics

i have a nekotalia catference happening on my desk. too bad england and germany aren't here to keep everyone in line. although i think russia is about to do something evil. yeah, when i put my phone back together, i'll have to take a pic of my new nekotalia mascots. they were the find of the convention.

so, here are the pics i took with my phone on our way to Seattle. i just remembered that i had them and needed to upload them. i also have all the con pics that ro took uploading onto photobucket and i'll have a link here in a few minutes.


















































i'm just ready to fall over asleep right now. i think it's the combination of traveling and the end of a convention. the best news is that my left leg is feeling better, so i think resting it as much as i did yesterday was a good thing. ro and i watched a special on the Titanic - which reminds me to check for the one tonight. i should call her and ask her to record it because i really want to see what Bob Ballard is up to now. and we watched Mythbusters (hence the reason it took me two hours to read a manga) and River Monsters. kinda fun. :)
we got up this morning and just loaded up the car and drove home. we got here around 1630 and i still haven't completely cleared off my bed. i'll have pics of stuff i got at the con tomorrow or wednesday. tonight i think it might just go on the floor so i can sleep. i have to work tomorrow. oh joy. lol. not happy, but i need the hours and really should check in and make sure everything is still running okay.

here's the album for this year's con. http://s253.photobucket.com/albums/hh41/woodlandpugs/Sakura%20Con%202012/

i have a ton of albums of screencaps and some of other cons on there, so feel free to look around and snag whatever you'd like.

Comments

( 4 comments — Leave a comment )
perkyandproud
Apr. 10th, 2012 04:38 am (UTC)
Yay! I am glad you are feeling better! *hugs you*

It was sooooo much fun meeting you (and Ro) face to face and hugging you! (Not hugging your faces. That would have been weird.)

Cool pics of the drive :-)

I caught the train home at 9:45 this morning...it's like two blocks from the Chinatown stop of the lightrail. Win! :-)
lexxiescott
Apr. 10th, 2012 05:04 am (UTC)
lol, me too. i'm still wicked stiff, but that'll go away in another day or two. *hugs*

it was so much fun. although the giggle fits were almost deadly a couple of times. ;) you're too good at inspiring those. you should come with a warning label. gefufufuuu.

that's from farmland washington through mountain washington and into city washington. it's kinda fun to document in pictures. and then i have a thing about airplanes. always have. they're just so much fun. that's a 767 unless i really miss my guess.

nice! that is total win. and you knew how to use the light rail. it's so wicked handy. hmmm, ro and i were just getting up about that time. i think we both crashed out pretty hard, but we didn't have to be out until like noon, so that was nice.
perkyandproud
Apr. 10th, 2012 06:14 am (UTC)
Yay :-) *hugs back*

At SCA events I do come with a warning label, LOL! But at least we'll always have...Karl. *grin*

Yes, last night, Feihu and I were laying there in our beds, lights out...giggling and telling jokes 'cause we were still too wound up to sleep. "Are we asleep yet?" "I don't think so..." LOL!

Yes! Thank you for helping teach me the light rail ropes :-) I did NOT want to walk 16 blocks! I was planning on getting up later, but that was the best deal on train tickets :-)

*more hugs*
lexxiescott
Apr. 11th, 2012 06:35 am (UTC)
*snickers* that's going to be a running gag for a while.

ro and i talked about grace for a bit before falling asleep. and the other actors who play angela. i pointed out that kime is the most feminine of them all and that was with neeko involved. ro doesn't know about neeko so i had to explain that one.

the light rail rocks. i love it. we'll have to do more with it next year. yeah, that many blocks would suck pretty bad. and i guess it's not a horrible time to get up, but early for me. not that i can talk, really. lol

*hugs*
( 4 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com