?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

PoT meme


~ HOW IT ALL BEGAN ~
How did you find out about PoT?: short version. ro started watching InuYasha and showed it to me. from there we went to Naruto and Bleach. i was in the manga section looking for new ones to read, picked up Vampire Knight. found the anime, watched, fell in love with the opening song. looked up ON/OFF, found out they were in Fuuma no Kojirou and Tokyo Ghost Trip. watched. Fell in love with Shindo Gaku. searched for other shows he was in. found Dream Live 4th. realized what was going on, went and found the manga.
When was that?: i honestly can't remember
What was first for you: tenimyu, Dream Live 4th
Did you begin reading/watching it from the beginning?: once i realized what was going on, yes
What was your first impression?: loved it. confused as hell, but loved it. (oh yeah, have to tell on myself. when i first watched DL4, i thought Sanada was the coach for Rikkai)

~ HOLDING ~
Do you download the manga?: no
Do you download the anime?: yes
Do you own original PoT manga books? i have 42 manga in english, the new series in Japanese, plus many of the other fun/side manga that Konomi-sensei draws
Do you own original PoT anime DVDs? nope, not unless you count the english dub crap that Viz put out here
Do you own any PoT merchandise?: oh yes. :)
Do you buy it regularly?: fairly

~ STORY AND CHARACTERS ~
Your favorite character: Niou, Eiji, Yukimura, i'll save time, Seigaku and Rikkai
Your least favorite character: oh, what's his name? tip of my tongue
Your favorite team: Rikkai
Your least favorite team: filler teams
The best game you've seen: can't pick
The most boring game you've seen: don't know that there was one
Game you would yet like to see: Yukimura and Sanada vs. Tezuka and Atobe
Your favorite pairing: Platinum
Your least favorite pairing: i can put up with pretty much any of them
The character you're most like: Yukimura Seiichi

~ FANDOM ~
Do you write fanfiction?: frequently, if not more often
Do you draw fanart?: nope, can't draw
Do you like reading fanfiction?: i do, when i have time
Do you like looking at fanart?: if it's good
Your favorite fanfiction genre: anything, but after a hard day at work PWP is the best
Your favorite fanfiction rating: anything
Have you ever participated in a PoT cosplay?: nothing official
Do you collect PoT doujinshi?: nope, though i've been promised that will change
Do you watch PoT AMVs?: nope
Do you make PoT AMVs?: nope


~ RANDOM QUESTIONS ~
One word to describe PoT: amazing
Is the above word 'crack'?: nope ;)
Are any of the PoT characters straight?: i would imagine so
Should Sakuno die?: no, but she should go away to finishing school. they can finish her off
Do you like Ryuzaki-sensei?: oh yeah, she rocks
Was the season about Americans necessary in the anime?: as an author i have to say yes, it was good for character development and progressing the story line. but as a fan, i wanted to shoot a few of those players.
Tenipuri, Anipuri or Tenimyu?: EVERYTHING. give me more. :)
Who is the seme of the series?: Atobe
Who is the uke of the series?: Sanada
Tezuka or Tezubot?: don't get this one.
Is it OK for Ryoma to be winning all the time?: no, but i know why he does.
Who has the funniest hairstyle?: DANE!!! :)
Who has the best fashion sense?: Atobe, of course. come on, how could it possibly be anyone else?
Oishi/Kikumaru - canon?: i don't think so. i think Oishi is straight
Sengoku/Atobe - crack?: yes. that hurts my brain

~ TENIPURI & YOU ~
Would you like to live in the world of PoT?: yes please
Which team would you like to play in?: Rokkaku
Which character would you go out with?: i've been out with most of them via my games. i don't think i can pick just one. :)
Which character would you become friends with?: Eiji
Which tennis technique would you like to learn?: illusion
Which character would you most like to play against?: none of them. i'm not stupid. i'll just sit over here and cheer.

AND NOW, THE FINAL QUESTION...
Do you love Atobe?: i didn't at first, but he's seriously grown on me.

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
nemesisz
Jan. 24th, 2012 08:55 pm (UTC)
Game you would yet like to see: Yukimura and Sanada vs. Tezuka and Atobe

Now that would be an interesting showdown... though 3 out of 4 has Muga, while Atobe has only X-ray vision and Icespikes (sponsored by Hyotei) XD
lexxiescott
Jan. 24th, 2012 09:22 pm (UTC)
lol, it really would be. i guess any combination there-in would be fun. :)
perkyandproud
Jan. 24th, 2012 10:45 pm (UTC)
Your favorite pairing: Platinum

...Lexxie, you do realize that Platinum is referring to Niou and YAGYUU, right? As a couple. Together. Happy, even, perhaps.

*gives you a looooook*
lexxiescott
Jan. 25th, 2012 07:34 am (UTC)
i took it to mean which pairing i like watching on the courts the most, because there was a fandom section directly beneath it. gefufufuuu.
perkyandproud
Jan. 25th, 2012 07:59 am (UTC)
Ha! I knew it!

Man, there should be a question like: Which character do you like to torture the most? Or, Which character do you like to poke and watch Perky squirm the most? LOL!
lexxiescott
Jan. 25th, 2012 08:04 am (UTC)
lol, yeah.

*glances at form chained up on the floor* Inui says i can have a turn to poke yagyuu when he's done collecting data.......
*snickers*
perkyandproud
Jan. 25th, 2012 08:09 am (UTC)
Inui/Yagyuu bondage porn...want now....mean, cruel tease!

LOL

"Collecting Data"...I'm very suspicious about that phrase now....
lexxiescott
Jan. 25th, 2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
rotflol, that would be something, wouldn't it?

i've always been a little suspicious of the data Inui collects. gefufufuuu
perkyandproud
Jan. 26th, 2012 05:34 am (UTC)
Now...what could POSSIBLY be suspicious about a guy who knows what you had for breakfast and what your shoe size is?

...uhm...yeah. LOL :-)
lexxiescott
Jan. 27th, 2012 06:00 am (UTC)
hmmmm, not much. gefufufuuu. honestly, i think Inui knows not only what i had for breakfast, but what i will have for lunch, dinner and breakfast too. shoe sizes i don't care too much about, actually. But if he could tell me that would be awesome. i need new shoes and don't remember my size.
absolutehymn007
Jan. 24th, 2012 10:52 pm (UTC)
Your adventure towards PoT fandom is epic.

Sanada has to remind himself sometimes that he is fukubuchou! Although he totally acts as buchou and as coach for most of it lol. But lol, I can see that... especially in the skit of Sanada Dojo-da.

:)
lexxiescott
Jan. 25th, 2012 07:35 am (UTC)
lol, isn't it though?

yeah. i was rather stunned when i found out he was a student. 0_0
see? ;)
tezzino
Jan. 27th, 2012 01:30 pm (UTC)
lolol, but I like Atobe/Sengoku. It's cute. :3 *wanders off to look at pics on pixiv*

Oh and LOL, Atobe has grown hellofalot on you. XD *remembers you hating him*

Also, another thing on Atobe/Sengoku, and since you like Suwabe anyway:



Can TOTALLY be seen as a Atobe/Sengoku-duet. :P The PV is lolz. Especially Tori-san.

Edited at 2012-01-27 01:35 pm (UTC)
lexxiescott
Jan. 28th, 2012 06:51 am (UTC)
lol, it just makes my brain hurt to think about it. :)

he really has. i think it's a combination of DL7 and the awesome that is Suwabe.

i'll totally check that out when i have a minute free. :)
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com