?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

30 days of Prince of Tennis - Day 19

A match that should have happened, but didn't

I see this question two different ways. Ichiban, a match that was scheduled in the cannon but didn't take place because a team won. Niban (yes I have), a match that I would like to see take place.

Ichiban - hum, I'm actually at a loss trying to think of one here. I guess any of the Seigaku singles 1 games that never took place.

Niban (yes, I have) - I'd love to see the Platinum Pair (Niou and Yagyuu) take on Koharu and Yuu-kun. I think that would be a match made of awesome.

bonus points to anyone who can get the niban joke in here, btw. Ro and I love that part.

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
caraichu
Mar. 6th, 2011 11:47 am (UTC)
I'm getting the feeling the niban joke has to do with Yasuka's dorkness from DL5...
lexxiescott
Mar. 7th, 2011 06:44 am (UTC)
yeah, it does. :)
tezzino
Mar. 6th, 2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
Do you habu ohabu?

Oh, that match would be so much fun (but I've got the feeling Yagyuu half disagrees :P)
lexxiescott
Mar. 7th, 2011 06:45 am (UTC)
*snickers* As much as Higa annoys me, I do find that bit funny.
I was thinking about that match and wondered if Yuu-kun could fool the petenshi pair with him impersonations. I'd love to see this one cannon.
tezzino
Mar. 7th, 2011 01:53 pm (UTC)
They're really just dorks. No matter how cool they think they are. Like everyone else in the fandom. :P
It would be a totally interesting match. I'd love to see if Yuu-kun could fool them, so let them play, yes, plz. :D
lexxiescott
Mar. 8th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
oh yeah. total dorks. but adorable at the same time.

Huh, might do a fan piece for this, but cannon would be awesome.
hotarukunn
Mar. 15th, 2011 04:54 pm (UTC)
Jagajan! *Higa*

As for me, I'd love to see the Bronze Pair vs the Baka Couple. X3

Poor Tezuka never get to play. *pats his head*
lexxiescott
Mar. 16th, 2011 04:58 am (UTC)
*points at icon* I think Bane-san would kill himself. I really needed that mental image after the day I had. It put a smile on my face. Thanks. ;-)

But he gets to glare at his team and look all cool standing on the sidelines. Isn't that what a buchou is supposed to do???
hotarukunn
Mar. 16th, 2011 01:57 pm (UTC)
Quite. And Davide'd wonder why he's banging his head in the ground. Or something like that. Two other people who put jokes into their tennis. X3 I want to write it~ Poor Bane-san~ *snickers evilly*

Yes, it is. But poor guy might want to play a few more matches than the four important ones (Atobe, Kite, Chitose & Sanada) *continues to pat his head and watch him getting irritated*
lexxiescott
Mar. 16th, 2011 08:45 pm (UTC)
Ohh, do, that would be an awesome fic. :)
True. I think it'd be fun to watch him get irritated though, because you'd never know for a fact when he was. His poker face is too good.
hotarukunn
Mar. 26th, 2011 06:54 pm (UTC)
X3
But that is funny. *snickers evilly* Tezu-kun getting frustrated~ X3 Speaking of his poker face, he don't have any right to say that someone else has a good poker face. /No, I didn't watch Imperial Presence Hyotei Tokyo version earlier today. I'm just rewatching Tenimyu since Higa-sen and have only reached Shiten/
lexxiescott
Mar. 28th, 2011 05:10 am (UTC)
I about died laughing in Side Fudomine when Inui tells Tezuka to smile because his expression is too cold (I think that was it) and Oishi starts laughing. I thought Oishi was going to die. Slowly. But, then again, it is Tuti and he always seems to be laughing, so........
hotarukunn
Apr. 1st, 2011 06:15 pm (UTC)
No shit. It's awesome. X3 Tezuka is not happy. XD But then again, bugging Tezuka is so increadibly amusing~ *sniggers*
lexxiescott
Apr. 2nd, 2011 05:58 am (UTC)
There's something about Tezuka that makes me want to poke him with a stick. I don't know why. But then I'd have to run away and hide behind Sanada.
hotarukunn
Apr. 19th, 2011 11:46 am (UTC)
No shit, absolutely.. *grins* Sanada is a great wall to hide behind. A nice, tall brickwall.
lexxiescott
Apr. 19th, 2011 08:18 pm (UTC)
or Kabaji. After seeing the first Hyoteimyu, I realize exactly how much of a wall that guy is. *grins* And how big a perv what's his name is.
hotarukunn
Apr. 21st, 2011 10:47 pm (UTC)
But Mizuki is a perv. *grin*
lexxiescott
Apr. 22nd, 2011 03:42 am (UTC)
That I could do without knowing, however. *Grins*
hotarukunn
Apr. 22nd, 2011 09:31 am (UTC)
Really? Very well. /snickers/
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com