?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

life the universe and everything

So I know the answer is 42 and I even know the question to the answer of life, the universe and everything. Yeah, can you tell I'm in a really odd mood tonight? Well, okay today as it's almost 0400 Monday morning. I've got four more days of work and I just found out that I'm going to be thrown yet another trainee for the surveillance room before I'm done. *sigh* Brandon needs to learn how to train and he has enough experience to be good at it but he's not being given the chance. Maybe I should have put my foot down but I was just too tired.

I went to Ro's house for pizza and an Inu Yasha marathon. I so hate her for getting me into that show but there's such a good basis in history as well as fantasy that I just fell into it. Anyway, while we were watching near the end of season three where Inu Yasha almost manages to kill Naraku I had this cute little bunny bite me. You'd think it'd be for an Inu Yasha fan fiction but nooooooo, why should it be that easy? It was for a CSI:NY (which is done, posted and ready for review BTW) but because Inu Yasha was also arguing with his elder half-brother Shesshomaru it ended up being an angst bunny. So I decided to just go ahead and name the angst bunny that's been hanging around Shesshomaru and be done with it. I probably could have picked an easier name but I blame him for the latest story. Him, him, him. (hides under desk: I'm blaming a cartoon character - makes note to call doctor in the morning)

And I took it a step further. I went onto altavista and searched for bunny pics so I could have a visual of exactly who I was blaming.



I figure that isn't milk in the bottle. The pics are from the journal of a woman who found two baby rabbits and raised them. In the next picture I'm going to say the other one is Inu Yasha (although the brothers hate each other) and he can be my other plot bunny. That makes four who are hanging around poking me to write.




Maybe I should just blame the cat and be done with it.

On a totally unrelated note I'm not going to have regular internet access until October when I'm back from England as my folks don't want to start service at their house until I need it. So I won't be updating my fics as often as possible. And when I'm in England (22 days folks) I won't be online at all so there will be no updates. I'll write and probably have tons of stuff to post when I get back so be ready for that. Okay, maybe I'll sneak to an internet cafe and post a note here once or twice. *grin*

Comments

( 20 comments — Leave a comment )
iadorespike
Aug. 27th, 2007 02:16 pm (UTC)
I know I said this, but those are evil angsty bunnies. *sigh*

I'm glad for you that you only have four days left, but I think I'm already going into withdrawal. *clings* Still, twenty-two days in England sounds so awesome for you. I'll have to live it vicariously. *g*

*hugs you tight*
lexxiescott
Aug. 28th, 2007 06:18 am (UTC)
I know, I can't wait to be over there. Work is just a joke right now. I promise I'll update *everything* before I leave though.
alixsinclair
Aug. 28th, 2007 06:08 am (UTC)
I am going to go through withdrawal without any of your stories being posted for so long. I am really enjoying the fantasy series. Your stories are a nice break from my school work and my regular work.
lexxiescott
Aug. 28th, 2007 06:35 am (UTC)
I understand about taking a break from school work and even regular work and am happy that I can provide a nice break for you.
I swear I'll post an update for everything before I leave the country and will have tons for you guys when I get back.
alixsinclair
Aug. 28th, 2007 04:55 pm (UTC)
I have become addicted to your stories, especially the Mac and Horatio ones. :)) Enjoy your travels. I love going to England, but the longest I have ever spent there is 15 days. Working full time and going to school full time is leaving me very little opportunity for fun.
lexxiescott
Aug. 29th, 2007 07:37 am (UTC)
Then I think you'll be very happy because I have three new (albiet short) H/Mac stories to upload tonight. I'm constantly amazed at how popular that pairing is.
I've got two days left at work and then I'll be officially unemployed until January when I'm going back to school full time. My folks won't let me work this time around. They think forensic chemistry and media are going to be too hard on me. I'm not complaining. *grin*
alixsinclair
Aug. 29th, 2007 08:21 pm (UTC)
You are lucky. :) I am finishing my master's in criminology and forensics (2 classes to go) all while working full time. I am in the midst of applying for a PhD program to continue once I graduate. Too bad I waited 20 years after getting my undergraduate degrees to pursue graduate studies. Fortunately for me, I have been writing since I was about 8 years old. It certainly has come in handy with all the papers I have to write for my classes.

I loved chemistry, especially organic chemistry. The classroom part - not so much - but the lab portion always rocked. We did some of the neatest experiments! (Sorry, the inner geek escaped.) Forensic chemistry should be interesting.
lexxiescott
Aug. 30th, 2007 08:24 am (UTC)
That's got to be one wicked load you're carrying right now. Yikes. I worked 40 hours while getting my first BA in Crime and Justice Studies so I kinda know what it's like. It's only been five years for me but as I'm going for a second undergrad at this point it's not quite the same. :)
I've always had trouble with math and science so I'm a little nervous about going back to this program. Plus I'm interested in A/V and computer imaging but everything I've looked at says you have to have chemistry to even be looked at by a forensics lab. I just wish my Mum would stop going on about how I'm not going to be able to do it. :( Luckilly I spend more time on line than with my folks and the support here has been awsome.
alixsinclair
Aug. 30th, 2007 08:35 am (UTC)
If you ever need some encouragement, feel free to call on me. :)) I don't really know why you would need chemistry for A/V work. That is my current job and has been for the past 11 years at Universal Studios. I work in Audio/Video Technology and we do all the covert surveillance cameras and other tasks for the studio. I have 2 BAs and am a licensed clinical hypnotherapist. Sort of an odd combination. I am only sorry it took me this long in my life to follow my true path. Do not let anyone discourage you in what you want.

i am currently watching Horatio on A&E. :)) Loved the last few installments of the fantasy series and that's all I can think of now when I see Mac or Horatio in their offices.
lexxiescott
Aug. 30th, 2007 09:04 am (UTC)
I keep saying I need to find a Mac/H icon for this. *grin*
Thanks so much, I will. :) I think to get into the labs they look to see if you've done chemistry and then it doesn't matter where you go. I dunno, things are weird here. I've been doing research for my novel based of TDC with Mandy so I've been looking into a lot of the local crime labs.
I'm working as a casino surveillance officer right now and, until management changed, loved it. The new boss is a creep.
I'm glad you liked the latest in the fantasy series. I keep hoping they'll do another crossover with Mac and H because they have such chemistry on screen.

I wish I could be watching Horatio right now instead of idiots throwing their money away.
alixsinclair
Aug. 30th, 2007 09:11 am (UTC)
LOL! Are you in Reno, Tahoe, or Vegas? I would imagine there is all kinds of bizarre things that take place in a casino. I drove to Vegas 2 weekends ago to visit a friend and we went to a casino for a few hours. They are fun for people watching. :)

Speed is coming back for 2 episodes this season, so that should be interesting. I saw Rory at the San Diego Comic Con back in July. Speed and Horatio was my favorite pairing and I am sorry they killed him off. Who knows if they will do another crossover or not, but it would be nice.

lexxiescott
Aug. 30th, 2007 10:01 am (UTC)
Would you believe north Idaho??? Okay, technically Pullman Washington but I live in Idaho. I've never been to any of those cities but they are on my list. I just don't like large cities. I've been here my whole life and it's all wheat fields.

I wish they'd put Speed and H back together but I'm seeing he's only going to be working with Eric (Adam) because H and Speed were sooooo good together.
That's the one down side to living in the middle of nowhere - no one ever comes out here. I'd love to get a chance to see one of the CSI guys - any show - at a convention. I'm going to be in London when the shows with Speed are on but I'm so recording them. Well, everything CSI related.
alixsinclair
Aug. 30th, 2007 10:12 am (UTC)
I have become jaded after so many years in the business, but I must admit that when Michael Weatherly and I accidentally touched hands when reaching for water, I had a major fan girl moment. What a smile that man has! I was fortunate the day I was working on the show that everyone was there on location except Pauley Perrette. The funniest thing was David McCallum looking at my Criminal Profiling textbook while I was waiting to be called back to the set. He was reading a similar book!

Mark Harmon looks fantastic, as always. I had a scene with Mark, Lauren Holly, Cote DePablo, Michael, Sean Murray, and Brian Dietzen. Also had a chance to chat with Armand Assante while we were waiting for a shot to be set up. It's a lot of fun working on the show, but I am so used to dealing with celebrities after all these years that it has become sort of commonplace. You never know where you are going to see someone.
lexxiescott
Aug. 30th, 2007 10:37 am (UTC)
You're gonna have to let me know when it airs so I can watch for you. *grin* But I know what you're talking about. I worked in radio for four years and, while no big names came out here, I made some friends elsewhere. My biggest thrill was interviewing Peter Tork and his new band. He's just as sweet as he seems.
Mark Harmon as Gibbs is by far my fav on that show. I just love the "bastard" and so does my mum but I don't think we'll be watching it together because she's going to be pushing for me to do my homework. But I have a TV in my room. :) And I love DiNozzo most of the time.
alixsinclair
Aug. 30th, 2007 10:47 am (UTC)
Mark Harmon is amazing and he is truly a nice person. The crew speaks very highly of him as does everyone in the industry who has worked with him. He is the first one to pitch in and help out if something needs to get done. He actually mingles with the extras and talks to them, which so many of the stars don't. When I used to work in production, I got really tired of some of the attitudes.

Last season I got to have a scene with Pauley at a forensics convention. I entertained my fellow extras by describing all the equipment and what it did. :)) The companies that manufacture the equipment provided it for the shoot. It was great fun to play with the mass spectrometer and the ALS equipment. Some of the reps from the companies werre there to watch over their equipment, so I had a chance to get some of my technical questions answered. :)

lexxiescott
Aug. 30th, 2007 01:40 pm (UTC)
Wow, how cool is that. And I'm actually talking about playing with the equipment and talking with the tech folks. *grin* Kinda sad, really.
twilight_senka
Aug. 28th, 2007 05:25 pm (UTC)
Well now... I think you email it to me. Then I can post it for you!

Great idea hey?!

Or!

Email it to yourself and update form an internet cafe or something.

Can you tell I'm desperate for my next fix?

I need to know what happens next! With Stetler and Peyton!
twilight_senka
Aug. 28th, 2007 09:13 pm (UTC)
My parents and siblings however are rejoycing. No more loud, high screeching until you get back. However, I can still squeak on the 30th read through!
lexxiescott
Aug. 29th, 2007 07:35 am (UTC)
I do the same thing to my parents when I'm writing. I'll sit there and be nice and quiet and suddenly shriek and start scribbling. *giggle* But I think they're used to it by now.
lexxiescott
Aug. 29th, 2007 07:34 am (UTC)
I'm going to check and see if the hotel has wireless and if they do I'll bring my lap top and just lock it up during the day while I'm out in the city. I have my novel on here as well and am pretty protective of it. :)
( 20 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com