?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

home, masa, trip, PoT

*screams like a fan girl* I just pre-ordered this...



Can you pick out Masa??? I can't wait to see this. It doesn't release until April though, so I have to wait. Probably impatiently, knowing me with movies.

-------------------
We landed at 0130 this morning, roughly, and I'm still half asleep. I think I might go and nap here in a bit, I have to work tonight, but I wanted to put up a post about the trip with some pics of where I was staying. I don't think I've done that before. Maybe.

Remarkably enough I only got a really bad headache from this trip, rather than my full-blown sickness that usually descends on me when I travel. It was so weird being able to eat on the airplane. That more or less never happens. Let's see, I did absolutely nothing but read, write a little, and play my DS, oh yeah, and watch Tumbling and PoT on my iPod while I was gone. I'm not allowed to go to the beach for long periods of time and it was actually cold enough that I was only in shorts like twice and had my hoodie on a lot of the time as well. But it was just so nice to be able to get away for a week and not have the stress of work or anything else pressing on me. :) I did miss being able to get online to post/play on here and watch my movies, but it was bearable. ;)
So, pics. This is my room, the top suite because my folks can't handle the stairs anymore, so they took what had been my room for 19 years and put me in theirs.



This is the living room and kitchen, well, most of it. My folks were at the table and didn't want their pic taken. You can barely see the far bench/bed back my the window on the left. That's where I took up residence for the week. The cushions were not that soft, but it was in a good place to see outside.




Both the balconies, one with the private pool and hot tub. Yes, I did swim every day, even though the pool is only about 2 and a half to three feet deep. Hey, it's a pool without anyone else in it. What more can you ask??





Then I went down to the cove/beach/ocean and took a couple of pictures. I always think the hill looks like a dragon sleeping on the water. :) Me, obsessed, nah. ;) And the second picture shows the very tip of the Baja peninsula. Around that is the Pacific Ocean. This is the Sea of Cortez.




And finally our unit from the outside. That's the smaller of the two public pools in front of it. I won't swim in that one because they have a really realistic shark in tiles on the bottom and it freaks me out.




I have to write to the airline and the TSA because I'm not real thrilled with either of them. I bought a hand-carved dragon walking stick in Cabo and was using it to get home - my knee. The ticket agent told me that I had to check it because it wouldn't be allowed on the plane. I just looked at him and said that I needed it to walk. He said he'd get me a wheelchair, but the cane had to be checked. I told him a flat no and he didn't look happy, but let it go. Yeah, no problems with security, the flight attendants, TSA or other passengers. So I'm going to point out to Alaska that it's against the law to try and separate someone from a medical walking aid. Just because I know the rules doesn't mean others will and they might believe him. So not letting that happen.
Then, in Seattle, my Mum found a bag just stuck back by the trash with no one around. She had me come look at it because she knows about my training with the TSA and I said that yes, it needed to be reported. So she told the cleaning lady, who more or less ignored her. I told mum to go to the TSA and, when she did, they said it wasn't their responsibility and to tell the venders. She did and the venders said that they couldn't leave their stands. I'm just glad there wasn't a bomb in the damn thing. We would have all been in pieces before someone actually listened to her. When they got back, it was gone, so we don't know what was going on, but it really freaked me out.
When we get home, we find that our poor cats had been abandoned by the girl Mum asked to come check on them, so none of them had water and their sand boxes hadn't been cleaned since I left. We are not happy about that one, but they're all fine if a little freaked out because they were alone for a week with no humans around. My poor kitties.
-------------

PoT. I got my PairPuir 8 disc and watched the cartoon drama. I about died when Sanada tried to kiss Ryoma. And Yuki is soooooo sadistic. But the best part, Jackal as the horse. I feel so bad for him. I'm ripping everything right now and will have it up soon for download. :)

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
yojyoj
Jan. 16th, 2011 04:12 am (UTC)
your lodging looks so damn cool!!!

that girl is so BAH!!!
checking in on the kitties isnt too hard right...
a week without water? did they have dry food?

maybe you should lock her up for a week
lexxiescott
Jan. 16th, 2011 11:40 pm (UTC)
It is, almost like a second home after all these years. And we have birds that nest in the roof too. I love that. :)

Nope, but Mum didn't bring it up while talking with her, so I don't know what happened.
They had two HUGE things of dry kibble and I think it was probably only a day or two without water. I left two dishes of water in each section of the house before I left. It just wouldn't have been fresh.

Yeah, maybe. *rolls eyes* I think I'll get Ro to stop by next time, if she's not on the trip with us like she's talking about.
yojyoj
Jan. 18th, 2011 05:19 pm (UTC)
give me a place like that in any corner of the world with a throng of cats + internet & i'll be set for life!

poor kitties.. luckily they're better survivors than us..
lexxiescott
Jan. 20th, 2011 09:41 pm (UTC)
I hear you. I am so sick of snow. *grumbles* And the cold. And the other crap that goes along with winter.
Yeah, no kidding. They are tough little fur balls. :)
yojyoj
Jan. 22nd, 2011 04:37 pm (UTC)
living at the equator isn't all that fun.. too hot & humid or too wet & humid -_-

add on the gov's so anti-cats that they'll round them up & cull when people with little to non-existent tolerance complain...

any cat on the streets is better than an average human...
lexxiescott
Jan. 23rd, 2011 01:43 am (UTC)
Sounds like too much humid period. I hate humidity. Been in enough of it to know I'll never live in a place that is humid.
That's how Cabo used to be. There aren't a lot of cats there as a result. It's one of the reasons my folks brought Nina home with them, they knew she wouldn't be kept alive. And the poor thing had to drink condensed milk for two days because they don't have kitten milk suppliments down there. She loved formula once she was home.
How true. I think that can be applied in general. :)
yojyoj
Jan. 26th, 2011 08:43 am (UTC)
yeah its humid here.. crazily humid.. feels like im in an urban rainforest

if the cats're sterilized they wont populated; just die out...
the cats in my area are guardin the 'fortress' but there're still people who dump cats here cause they know there're feeders...

i guess if compared to the new & young generation, cats're better than them...
lexxiescott
Jan. 27th, 2011 05:39 am (UTC)
I've never been in a rain forest, but I've been to Hawaii, Australia, Fiji, Tahiti, and a number of islands in the Carribbean, not to mention the deep south here. I hate it when you feel like you can swim on the sidewalk there's so much humidity in the air.
How true. But that can cost money and people are stupid about how they spend money with regards to animals. Makes me mad as hell.
*snickers* I know for a fact my cat is smarter than a number of my co-workers, most of whom are younger than me so i guess that does apply.
yojyoj
Jan. 28th, 2011 05:23 am (UTC)
some think it's crazy to spend alot on animals & some'll leave their fortune for their pets when they pass on.. guess it goes down to how much of an animal lover they are..

who knows we might be ruled by cats in future; they are afterall, gods in the ancient times *grins*
lexxiescott
Jan. 28th, 2011 10:44 pm (UTC)
not just ancient times. I think there's a species memory thing going on. Nina certainly acts like a princess all the time. ;)
yojyoj
Jan. 31st, 2011 06:40 pm (UTC)
yeah some cats are royally behaved =]
hotarukunn
Jan. 16th, 2011 09:45 am (UTC)
*pets dragon* =D
Welcome back^^
lexxiescott
Jan. 16th, 2011 11:41 pm (UTC)
I'll have to take a pic and put it up so you can see him. He's pretty neat. :)
Thanks!
tezzino
Jan. 16th, 2011 09:05 pm (UTC)
Aah, welcome back, thy strange puppson!

Hehee, I've seen Masa like that before somehere, so I totally recognized him. *grins*

The lodging looks freakin' cool!
And I'm all for what yojyoj was saying. Lock the girl up for a week.
lexxiescott
Jan. 16th, 2011 11:42 pm (UTC)
*snickers* Thanks.
I'm guessing one of the mags with Hide-chan in them. They're really working this play. I didn't pick him out at first, but can totally get him now.

It is. I love it. Especially the pool. The only danger is the floor tiles. Slick as ice when wet.

Hehehee, we should. But everyone is okay, and that's all I really care about. I was mad enough to spit though when I got home and saw my cats.
tezzino
Jan. 17th, 2011 08:24 pm (UTC)
probably so. Yeah. :) I wouldn't have recognized him if I hadn't known. I wanna see it~ share?

like the ice that just melted here today. It'll probably freeze over tonight again, though. Said it would be colder later in the week.

Well, that's good at least. But give her a good scolding (from me, too).
lexxiescott
Jan. 17th, 2011 09:49 pm (UTC)
It's how I first figured it out. Ro is downloading the anime for this one, so we'll at least have an idea of what's going on. Maybe. :) Of course I'll share. I also just ordered the two backstages for Takumi-kun 4. Would you like those??

*shudders* Ice. That's what's been happening here, rain and then freeze. Makes for nasty driving conditions. Hate the cold.

I should. I really should.
tezzino
Jan. 18th, 2011 11:19 am (UTC)
Yes, I'd like that~~ I've just ordered two Cocoa Otoko, don't know if yo're interested, but I don't think all things on the DVD's been shared.

I really dislike ice. Been slipping way too much. Well, unless I'm scating, I'm pretty good at that.
lexxiescott
Jan. 20th, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
Okay, they're in the mail. I'll message as soon as I get them uploaded. There's only crap copies floating around for download right now. Cannot wait for the movie to come out.
Yeah, I'd like that. I'll try anything once. :)

I only like ice in my water or tea. And you don't put me on skates unless you want a good laugh. Ro found that one out the hard way. *snickers*
tezzino
Jan. 20th, 2011 09:46 pm (UTC)
Nice! :) I'll upload them, then, once I get themmmm :D

Skates are fun, but it's even more fun to watch aninki, he won't let go of the rink (or whatever it's called in English). But you gotta allow yourself to make a fool of yourself. XD
lexxiescott
Jan. 21st, 2011 07:26 am (UTC)
sweet!!!

I'd be able to watch. I tend to be on my rear on the ice or sidewalk (depending on if it's ice or roller skates) and I normally just stay put once I'm down. I'll leave it to you and Ro.

Yeah, rink is right. For both ice skating and roller skating. Now there's something I miss. Old school roller rinks. *sighs*
masakame
Jan. 30th, 2011 06:31 am (UTC)
is Masa is the one in left or right the girl/princess??? (sorry, I have problem with direction) XP
number two from up with atobe hair stlye???
the one who have brown (it's brown right??) hair??
^o^
lexxiescott
Jan. 30th, 2011 06:39 am (UTC)
Right above the one with the red hair. :) It would be to the right this time around. Don't worry about it, so do I. My best friend won't let me read maps anymore when we travel together.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com