?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Masa/PoT/general weirdness

Whenever I have a bad day at work, I think Masa knows it and puts up something that will make me smile.
http://blog.oricon.co.jp/windbreeze/daily/201010/23
His outfit in the third picture down is just so.....so.....Masa. *grins* And a pic of him with Ba-chon!!!! Kawaii. Now I really hope this is the concert that will become a DVD next year. *crosses fingers*

Ro and I are into the Junior Invitational arc in the PoT anime and I had an idea for a short fic when Akaya falls down the stairs. It involves a lot of kissing and tarundorus. You can probably guess the pairing. I do wish they had some of my other favorites there. I felt so bad for Dabide when he was making puns in the meeting and no one would hit him. That's another fic idea. He calls Bane-san in tears because no one is paying attention to his puns. *snorts* I need to start a list of ideas/pairings.

At work today, Sauce said something that annoyed me. I don't remember what it was, but I told him to watch it or I would smite him with lightning bolts. (the nickname for surveillance is God because we see everything). He said he was made of stone and lightning wouldn't hurt him. I said I'd just get Thor's hammer then. He asked me how because Thor was still using it. I told him I had connections and he let me have that one. :)
And then I had to wonder, after watching a particularly stupid yet difficult thing to explain in writing, what Donna would do if I turned in an evaluation on a dealer that simply said, "don't do that." Now I'm tempted.

Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
tezzino
Oct. 23rd, 2010 03:30 pm (UTC)
Oh, he much be.. psycic or something. XD Masa~<3

I'm happy about the Junior Invitationals, a little Jyousei Shounan. :3 Dabide is so cute. "You're not gonna hit me?" Shinjou of all? He's worse than... Tezuka. Wait, is that possible? Do write that one, please. :D

I'm sure Tor gonna be.. happy to oblige. XD
lexxiescott
Oct. 24th, 2010 01:53 am (UTC)
lol, probably. It was just such awesomeness.

I can't stand the Jyosei Shounan coach though. Just want to throw her through the window.
Nah. *grins* I think Tezuka is worse. Okay, will do. Both of the ideas.

I hope so. Kinda need it. ;)
tezzino
Oct. 24th, 2010 07:20 pm (UTC)
Masa is build of much awesome.

I don't like her too much, either. But I generally din't like the females in PoT. Yumiko and Miyuki's OK though. Tezuka is worse, probably. Don't get why Shinjou likes Hanamura so much..
Yay~ :D

As long as he gets to beat up Loke or someone else getting on his nervs, I'm sure he's happy. Thursday is his day, maybe he'll be happier then^_~ (Thursday = Torsag in swedish = Tors dag = Tors day. Our days come from norse mythology, xcept Saturday and Sunday)
lexxiescott
Oct. 25th, 2010 03:19 am (UTC)
totally. :)

That's why I love the musicals. None of the girls are there. Now if we can just get rid of the Ichinen trio. *rolls eyes* Or at least Horio.

That's cool. I love things like that. I'll have to remember that for the next Thursday that Sauce is floor. (in control of the casino. Not that we walk all over him)
tezzino
Oct. 26th, 2010 05:50 pm (UTC)
except Miyuki a little and "Sakuno" in Treasuremyu. XD
Yes, plz, skip Horio, would make me a very happy maniac. XD

I like overall norse mythology (Saturday is the "lygar dagen", the day the vikings washed themselves, therefor it's now Lördag. XD) From where does the English language get their weekdays, I wonder? *thinks*
lexxiescott
Oct. 27th, 2010 07:43 am (UTC)
Ro and I about had a heart attack when they said "horio-tachi" in the anime.

Looking at Wikipedia, it's from the solar system.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Days_of_the_week
Which is from Rome/Latin. Doesn't surprise me all that much. I could've sworn the days were names after the Greek/Roman Gods, but I guess this was first.
tezzino
Oct. 27th, 2010 06:46 pm (UTC)
It was planned to kill fans, it was, I tell you! *shakes hand in the air* conspiracy, I say!

Oh, I see. ..I think it's cooler to have the names from our norse mythology, though. XD I speak latin fluently. It's just to add "us" to every word. and it's fun to use cuz it piss people off
lexxiescott
Oct. 28th, 2010 02:48 am (UTC)
awesomeness!!!
We did use PoT to convince Meriam of something. When we learned about the use of -tachi, I asked if you could have baka-tachi. She said no, although admitted it was cute. So we watched PoT and they have cowboy-tachi, Horio-tachi, and Seigaku oniichan-tachi. Ro and I said if they could get that creative, so could we and we can have baka-tachi. So we do.
tezzino
Oct. 28th, 2010 05:43 pm (UTC)
baka-tachi~ That's so adorabe~
We called ourselves "Idot kvartetten" ("The Idiot Quartet" in middle school. XD It was fun. :D Weird nicknames and such = most fun, indeed.
seiichu
Oct. 23rd, 2010 10:27 pm (UTC)
When I saw that pic of Masa and Ba-chon, I got really excited as well :D. I love those two~

Have you read his latest blog entry? It's...really long XD.
lexxiescott
Oct. 24th, 2010 01:55 am (UTC)
me too. And the first time Ba-chon got to a concert. i thought that was so sweet. :)

I did. A summary of his concerts very roughly translated by google. Not that great at kanji. Still, I can't wait for his next project. The new movie coming out looks really awesome. I hope it goes to DVD.
seiichu
Oct. 24th, 2010 02:00 am (UTC)
Same~ I don't know what it is, but somehow those two together is just...awesome :).

Lol, I have to use google as well XD. Definitely very rough translations, but at least you get the general idea.
lexxiescott
Oct. 24th, 2010 02:11 am (UTC)
Totally. I so want a movie with them as the two main stars. I'd love boys love, but would take just a movie. :)

Really rough. lol. But you use what you got.
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com