?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

general rambling

At times like these I like to quote Muppet Treasure Island.
"I hate my life" - Jim
"I hate your life too" - Gonzo
"If I had a life I'd hate it" - Rizzo


It snowed last night. Like blizzard force winds and blinding snow. I have frost nip and its almost April!!!! Not to mention I found out I don't work with any gentlemen, not to mention decent human beings. Yeah, its back to barely able to stand up, let alone sit or walk and they all left me in the parking lot struggling with horizontal snow and winds to scrape off my damn car. Makes me want to beat them all senseless with my cane.

So, obviously, everything is on hold. If you're awaiting an email (or beta, Jess) I will get to it as soon as I possibly can. It just hurts to sit right now. Or think.

But I did find out why the fan fic bunnies have all run away and hidden. The novel bunnies are out with guns demanding that I finish the story and start the sequel now. *sigh* On the plus side, it does mean it'll go to New York that much faster.


My folks are starting to talk about moving south for all of our health. I told them to find me a place where the weather isn't crazy like it is here, no hotter than about 85F in the summer and a good doctor who believes in and will treat fibromyalgia and I'll go. They're thinking the highlands of Arizona in a couple of years when Mum retires. Maybe sooner if I keep getting so sick.

I think that's it. Oh, wait, nope its not. I had a really good Naruto joke the other night - even if Ro didn't think it was funny. We've started watching Shippuden and I had her roommate's kitten asleep on my tummy. I came up with the idea for the kitten - Callie - to be a ninja kitty and fight with the gentle paw. So I told Ro "eight tri-grams, sixty-four paws!" Yeah, she wasn't amused. Neji probably wouldn't be either.

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
kate_mct
Mar. 30th, 2009 05:46 am (UTC)
*Squees at 'Muppet Treasure Island' quote* One of the greatest movies ever! I'm sorry you work with such a**holes, people don't teach their kids respect anymore. *Squees over novel maybe getting done sooner* Hope you and your family find a place further south.
lexxiescott
Mar. 31st, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
I know, I love that movie. But I think I like the old Muppet Show better, when Jim Hensen was still alive to voice Kermet. *grins* I was raised on that.

Yeah, I think I'll hit 'em all with my cane next time and have done with it. They're oblivious at best.

The novel is almost done. Then I have my beta readers here in town and then it'll be off to New York. Also, I might have an original slash fic that I'll be trying to publish here soonly.
jess_caine
Mar. 30th, 2009 10:18 am (UTC)
Oh Tiff, I'm sorry to hear that the weather hasn't improved where you live. This really, really sucks. I can only imagine what you're going through. *sigh*
It's okay, just take your time with betaing at least I know that you got the mail. :) That's always a great relief. (Yeah I don't trust yahoo at all *lol*)
Well moving sounds really good, that's for sure..but finding the perfect place isn't all that easy I guess. I hope the weather will improve soon and that spring finally starts so you get better.

*hugs carefully*
lexxiescott
Mar. 31st, 2009 01:42 am (UTC)
We're so ready for spring or summer it isn't even funny. No more snow. *grins*

I'll have to remember just to email when I get chapters from you. I don't trust email in general.

Thanks. *hugs back*
yojyoj
Mar. 30th, 2009 05:27 pm (UTC)
a kitty with 64 paws -_-
i can only imagine playin with 1 paw & gettin the other 63 smackin the shit outta me *grins*

hope u'll get your ideal home soon =]
lexxiescott
Mar. 31st, 2009 01:45 am (UTC)
It is an interesting picture, isn't it? From what I understand the 64 refers to how many times the hands hit the body.
Thanks. :) I always said my ideal home is here because this is my hometown, but things never stay the same.
yojyoj
Mar. 31st, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
that kitty has very fast paws..

ah yes, ideal homes usually are hometowns cause you grew up there
lexxiescott
Mar. 31st, 2009 07:55 am (UTC)
Its a remarkable technique. But only for a cartoon. *grins* I speak as a former black belt.

True, but I do love London.
yojyoj
Mar. 31st, 2009 08:55 am (UTC)
yeah make believe only exists in cartoon..

london's like paradise for the arty farty, shoppers & 'happily ever after' castles
lexxiescott
Mar. 31st, 2009 09:09 am (UTC)
Writing can be considered artsy so I fit right in. *snickers*
yojyoj
Apr. 1st, 2009 07:21 pm (UTC)
& i draw real 'artsy' as well so i think i fit in as well lol
mehoser2
Mar. 31st, 2009 05:21 pm (UTC)
<---- enough said *i love little shiro* i'm pretty sure if we could find a neji one that looks just like it it would be BRILLIANT!! =)
lexxiescott
Apr. 1st, 2009 08:30 am (UTC)
For a second, I was like, what did I say this time?? But I forgot I had the gentle paw technique in this post. *grins*
Should I tell them about the senbon and the bells??
mehoser2
Apr. 1st, 2009 02:56 pm (UTC)
mmmm...i wouldnt mind having a lollipop to go with the bells rite now =D i'm sooo bad!!!
lexxiescott
Apr. 2nd, 2009 01:29 am (UTC)
The things that happen when two dirty minded fan girls get together.
ravynowl
Apr. 2nd, 2009 05:02 am (UTC)
I went through the "we hate winter, but not too hot" thing with my parents when they were deciding where to move. Now, they decided on TN 'cuz they still wanted seasons. I do have to say, though, that I have a friend who moved to AZ (she now lives in OR 'cuz she didn't like the heat). I can give you the criteria they used, if you like. I'll warn you, a dart board was involved..... *headdesk*
lexxiescott
Apr. 3rd, 2009 08:57 am (UTC)
dart board?? sounds like an interesting way to make choices. :)
the heat is my main worry as I get sick if it gets above about 85f and I have to move about.
ravynowl
Apr. 4th, 2009 07:22 pm (UTC)
They made a list of criteria. Then they decided what places fit the criteria. They put it on a dartboard, and threw darts until one stayed (they don't usually play darts). TN between Knoxville and Nashville on I-40 won.
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com