?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

It really was one of those days

No one, and I mean no one (myself included) could do a damn thing right today. It was like work had been sucked into the Bermuda Triangle or something and everything was going wrong. In fact, I think the only thing that went right was the fact that we were busy and that means a lot of players = money = still having a job.
The worst part of my night was getting stopped by the cops on the way to Ro's house. I didn't get a ticket because I've got a really good record and all that, but it still scared me. I honestly thought the posted limit was higher than it was and I think he could tell that. And he had me dead to rights on talking on my phone whilst I was driving too.
Seriously, I just wanted to come home and climb into bed. And I couldn't even do that because I've got stuff to do here at home. *sigh*
Hopefully tomorrow will be better. I don't have to work, so that's a start. And I get to see Horatio too. I dunno, it just goes to prove that some days are better than others.

Ro, you wanna tell 'em how your day went at work???

Tags:

Comments

( 10 comments — Leave a comment )
st_mj
Jan. 19th, 2009 11:15 am (UTC)
oh my... I'm so sorry about your bad sunday. (Sunday..right? -.-;;)
But you know, in korea we think this way. If we want to get big success, we have to go through some bad days. We take it as the price for our escape from a misfortune of greater degree.
So I think you got good luck for your grad application.
My explain is not good enough. but I just want to say good luck to you.

And I think about vampires, find the solution of sexual delima. Maybe Vampires get aging like us, but they can resuscitate themself by hibernation. so they can be young again.
So if horatio became a vampires 18 years old and he just resuscitate himself, the time horatio and house met horatio could be 18 and house could be 15.

Ah~ it is just my idea and I don't want to poke you. But My unconsciousness always think about your updates. Bye~ and I wish you have lucky monday.
lexxiescott
Jan. 19th, 2009 11:33 am (UTC)
Yep, Sunday. I get off work at 10pm so my posts are always a little screwy. *grins* But, as much as I complain, I do like my job.

Thanks, and it does make sense. Kinda like karma, in a way.

I'm still working on updates. I'm on a Wilson chapter at the moment and I'm getting rather sick of his whining all the time. So that part of the story should come to a close fairly soon. *snicker* Evil Horatio. I love it.
st_mj
Jan. 19th, 2009 02:09 pm (UTC)
Evil horatio~!!! *grins* I love it!!
Bad man is hotter than good guy~
I expect your update~
lexxiescott
Jan. 20th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
Evil Horatio is really supper hot.
murgy31
Jan. 19th, 2009 12:00 pm (UTC)
Oh My! I hope your day today gets better. Good luck with your applications and updates... Climbing back into bed sounds good right about now...
lexxiescott
Jan. 20th, 2009 04:09 am (UTC)
It was, thanks. :)
Back to bed is always a good idea. *eyes bed thoughfully* Nah, I still have to watch Miami. For some reason my mum won't let me have a satellite box in my room but I can have my VCR, DVD player and GameCube in here. She's weird.
yojyoj
Jan. 19th, 2009 05:02 pm (UTC)
its been a week since my lover boy cat @ the gym got killed by a hit & run, early in the mornin...

saddest thing was that he was supposed to go to the vet in the afternoon for a leg wound..

im still crying.. suddenly theres no reason to look out back... even though theres a new litter of kitties to love again...

its just different..
lexxiescott
Jan. 20th, 2009 04:10 am (UTC)
Its never easy to get over losing a cat or a dog. I lost my little pug Jasmine two years ago and it still hurts at times to look at her pictures. Which I have everywhere. She was only three. :(
But kittens will help ease the pain a little.
*hugs*
yojyoj
Jan. 20th, 2009 11:19 am (UTC)
sigh.. he was only .5 years old...

maybe he left a 'descendant' behind with his mom or sis..
kinda 'immoral' to interbreed but somehow its 'natural' since they are out in the back alley..

but as of now, none of the new kittens look like him..
lexxiescott
Jan. 20th, 2009 11:28 am (UTC)
Maybe they will when they get a little older. I know my Nina is an inbread gutter snipe and, when she wants to be, she's the sweetest cat around.
( 10 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com