?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Cabo pictures


Firstly, thanks everyone for putting up with the rants the past couple of days. I'm feeling much better today, mainly because I've been in my own world for most of it. RL doesn't get to invade there.
I finally downloaded and sifted through about 100 pictures from Cabo. Here are the highlights.

Me at the 2009 party. We went down just to get the picture. I'm not a social person and hate parties.



The Pacific side. In Cabo there are resorts on the Pacific Ocean and the Sea of Cortez. My folks own on both. We were on the Pacific side first.









The Sea of Cortez. This is the tip of the Baja penensula. I always think it looks like a dragon. No, I'm not obsessed. *looks around*






Our unit at the club. Its three floors with a private pool and hot tub. My room is on the ground floor and it was a relief to get there as I didn't have to share a bed with my mum any more. I was scared I was gonna hurt her knee (she just had one replaced) so I was pretty stiff at the other resort/club.



My room/bathroom









The pool/main floor and kitchen







Comments

( 13 comments — Leave a comment )
murgy31
Jan. 8th, 2009 02:55 am (UTC)
Very Nice Pics! I want to go...
lexxiescott
Jan. 8th, 2009 03:27 am (UTC)
I know what you mean. :)
yojyoj
Jan. 8th, 2009 06:23 am (UTC)
3 storeys? and a private pool?

add on that beach???

maybe thats how h's house look like; except he has a 'private beach'

it looks real nice tho =)
lexxiescott
Jan. 8th, 2009 06:49 am (UTC)
Its great, but those tiles are slick as hell when they get wet. We found that out the hard way.
yojyoj
Jan. 8th, 2009 07:41 am (UTC)
im a 'regular' @ it.. hence now im damn careful.. but surprisingly - cats have no problems with it...

envy
lexxiescott
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:36 am (UTC)
Cats are smug bastards too. Mine is currently asleep on my t-shirts.
It does take practice. I didn't swim this time around - sun burned - so I had to stay out of the sun. That sucked. But it meant no slipping about. :)
yojyoj
Jan. 8th, 2009 03:25 pm (UTC)
yeah the pros & cons
kiwi_girl2
Jan. 8th, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
cabo pics
Lol looks like a great place to stay. I see what you mean it certainly does look like a dragon. Helena
lexxiescott
Jan. 8th, 2009 08:34 am (UTC)
Re: cabo pics
It totally is. I do love it there. I could go on and on about the Italian restaurant they have in the town. In fact, I did a travel journal. I need to go post those. *rolls eyes* Just one more thing I forgot about.
jess_caine
Jan. 8th, 2009 05:25 pm (UTC)
Ohh I'm so jealous... I mean a private pool??? And the beach in near? *sigh* And I'm sitting here in good cold Germany.. that's not fair.

Great pictures, Tiff. It looks awesome. :)
lexxiescott
Jan. 8th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC)
Yeah, it toatally rocks. But I'm home in cold Idaho again, so I can sympathize. :) Although we are melting off at the moment. So there's ice everywhere.
ravynowl
Jan. 14th, 2009 06:49 am (UTC)
Maybe we should round up a posse of fangirls next winter? *blinks innocently*
lexxiescott
Jan. 14th, 2009 07:32 am (UTC)
If we can find somewhere warm???
( 13 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com