?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Flippant answers

Apparently my sense of humor isn't appreciated around here either. *sigh*
I was making curtains to hang over my door to mask the noise my folks make during the day - I'm a night owl by nature and like to sleep in when I don't have class. They're not careful about being quite - and needed a needle and some thread. I know that mum has some in her room as she's the crafty person in the house so I went down to borrow what I needed. She was in the kitchen and said that she needed to ask me a question. To which I replied "yes, no, left, the color purple, 42, and I didn't."
She wasn't amused.

Updates coming soonly. I know I keep promising that. I'll deliver with something that will knock your socks off. Or sandals if you happen to live in a warm climate. *grin*

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
yojyoj
Nov. 25th, 2008 03:35 pm (UTC)
well not all moms' have a sense of humor..

wonder which'll be knockin off update..

*says hi to the purring cat*

yojyoj
Nov. 25th, 2008 06:50 pm (UTC)
did tptb finally listen?

we get to see abit of their persona lives:

ryan drops a kid off at school
calleigh going for am runs
& delko BATHIN @ home; both flesh & living!!!

ending with horatio's 'lets get to work'
alittle anti-climax

throw in alittle john kelly-horatio
lexxiescott
Nov. 26th, 2008 06:23 am (UTC)
I was sooooo hoping that was H in the shower. *fans self* But Eric was a good second. I wonder who the little one Ryan dropped off was and hope we get to find out. I'm thinking big brother program.
yojyoj
Nov. 26th, 2008 12:32 pm (UTC)
yeah

im hoping for more of this.
lexxiescott
Nov. 26th, 2008 11:06 pm (UTC)
Totally.
lexxiescott
Nov. 26th, 2008 06:22 am (UTC)
TDC will be the story knocking everyone's socks/sandals etc off. *evil snicker* I promise. I only have two more things to double check and I can start posting the four chapters I've written.

You're right enough. Oh well.

yojyoj
Nov. 26th, 2008 12:33 pm (UTC)
woah 4 chaps!!!

mom's are mom.
yojyoj
Nov. 26th, 2008 12:42 pm (UTC)
4chapters!!! woohoo

moms will always be moms
lil_jei
Nov. 25th, 2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
You made me laugh b/c I always ask people "What did I do now"...So I understand your pain lol.
lexxiescott
Nov. 26th, 2008 06:24 am (UTC)
Yeah, I thought it was funny. *snicker* I guess some people just don't get my sense of humor.
raven_mcbain
Nov. 25th, 2008 09:43 pm (UTC)
I found it amusing, I just automaticallly say it wasn't me, when my mom asks me anything, or my standered answer for anything I don't particularly want to answer Chitty-Chitty-Bang-Bang-I-Like-Socks! And doesn't the day start at 14:00? *grin* gotta fly
lexxiescott
Nov. 26th, 2008 06:25 am (UTC)
That's a great answer. *grins*
Totally, at least for us poor writers who hit their peak creativity between one and four in the morning. *sigh*
twilight_senka
Nov. 30th, 2008 11:27 am (UTC)
That answer would of made me laugh. But my family would have just been pissed off by it.

I'm guessing, based on my parents, that she then went completely silent and refused to ask the question (with the aim of making you feel guilty) and sulked for the rest of the night?

Sounds like you could do definitely do with a nice holiday from your family for a bit.

lexxiescott
Nov. 30th, 2008 11:34 am (UTC)
You're totally right. I never did find out what she needed. Wow. I'm impressed. *grin*

I'll have a slight holiday when they go to Mexico three days before I do and then I come home before them. That's a whole new rant. *sigh* Kinda shows where I sit in the family.

But I'm gonna be able to hide in my room and write here soonly so I'll count that as a holiday.
twilight_senka
Nov. 30th, 2008 11:48 am (UTC)
Your mother and mine are two of a kind!

I nearly have my bedroom tidied, orgainsed and my computer set up. So hopefully I will soon be hiding in my room catching up with all your fic.

And my recently discovered joy... audiofic *dies*

Slash on the bus without the travel sickness.

Oh, hey you have any CT scan experience? I'm having my sinuses scaned on Thursday. Should be educational ;D
lexxiescott
Nov. 30th, 2008 11:57 am (UTC)
As another friend pointed out above, mums will be mums.

Sounds like fun. I've been indulging my new passion - House slash - when I've supposed to be studying.

Yeah, a bit ago. That and MRI. They're not bad, enclosed, and loud if I recall correctly. Good luck.
twilight_senka
Nov. 30th, 2008 12:31 pm (UTC)
Have you read A Modest Proposal by Ignaz Wisdom? House/Wilson and so, soooo goood!

Umpf, loud and enclosed. Should be interesting! ;D
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

May 2015
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com